PRIVACY POLICY

Last Update: September 10, 2020

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY FOR THE USE OF THE SITE DEMONSTRATES YOUR AGREEMENT WITH THE RULES SET OUT HERE

GRANOL INDÚSTRIA COMÉRCIO E EXPORTAÇÃO S/A, is a public limited liability company, duly registered with CNPJ/ME under No. 50.290.329/0001-02, with head office at Rua Quintana, 887, 8th floor, Itaim Bibi, in São Paulo City, State of São Paulo, CEP 04569-011, (“Granol”, “we” or “our”).

We at Granol are committed to your privacy and the protection of your Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Data will be used by us.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites or services that we do not control.

If you do not comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue your access or use of the website.

PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We collect only the Personal Data that is strictly necessary. It can be collected when you fill out a form or simply browse the website.

Registration data

It’s data that you voluntarily provide to us. This data is collected on the website’s contact page.

Personal data collected: name, email, phone, and city.

Purposes of the collection: (i) identify you, (ii) investigate the complaints made on Alert Channel with the internal audit and take the necessary measures, and (iii) receive your opinions on the website, enrich your experience and help us improve our services.

Digital identification data

It is data collected automatically by us.

Personal data collected: source IP address and logical port, device (a version of the operating system), browser and their respective version, date and time records of each action you take, screens accessed, session ID, and cookies.

Purposes of the collection: (i) to identify you, (ii) to identify bugs and slowdowns in the system to provide better navigation, (iii) to a better understanding of how to use our website, through analytical data, (iv) to refine our content and improve your experience on the site, and (v) comply with legal obligations for maintaining records (logs) established by Internet Civil Framework – Law 12.965/2014.

Data received from third parties

In case you apply for an opportunity through Work with Us, we may have access to personal data collected and provided by third parties, such as your name, email, gender, age, telephone, and professional history.

You are responsible for the veracity and updating of your registration data. Any damage resulting from the inclusion of false or outdated information will be your sole and exclusive responsibility.

You can always choose not to provide all of your registration data to us, but some of that may be necessary to respond to requests made by the website.

The Personal Data collected will be stored on our servers.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

We can use Personal Data to make our internal operations viable, such as fulfilling your requests, the communication between Granol and you, in addition to using Personal Data for statistical analysis of the website use and to verify users’ browsing habits.

Internally, the Personal Data collected is accessed only by duly authorized professionals, respecting the principles of proportionality, necessity, and relevance, in addition to the commitment to confidentiality and preservation of your privacy.

We will store your data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including complying with a legal, contractual, accountability, or request from competent authorities.

After the maintenance period and the legal need have expired, personal data will be deleted using safe disposal methods or used anonymously for statistical purposes.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data under the following circumstances:

• To comply with a legal, regulatory, or decision of a competent judicial/administrative authority;

• If Granol is purchased, or merged with another company; and

• With duly authorized third parties, with whom we sign personal data confidentiality and protection contracts, limiting personal data to the minimum necessary for this purpose.

We do not sell your personal data to anyone.

YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO EXERCISE THEM

You can request the display, correction, existence of treatment confirmation, limitation, opposition/revocation of consent, or the deletion of your personal data, through our e-mail dpo@granol.com.br.

If you withdraw your consent for the purposes indicated above, Granol may cease to provide assistance related to them.

If you request the deletion of your personal data, this data may need to be kept for longer than the deletion request.

We may store your Personal Data for (i) compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation and (ii) transfer to a third party (subject to the data processing requirements set out in the General Personal Data Protection Law).

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We take appropriate measures to protect your personal data, including the use of a secure server, information security tools, confidentiality commitment, and training of our employees, for example.

Personal data is collected and stored following strict confidentiality and security standards.

We are not responsible for security breaches on your device. Also, failures arising from the unavailability of internet service, viruses, spyware, etc.

GENERAL PROVISIONS

When you browse the site, you may be taken via a link to third party portals or platforms, which may collect your information and have their privacy policy.

It is up to you to read the privacy policy of such portals or platforms outside of our environment, as well as to accept or reject it. We are not responsible for the privacy policies of third parties or the content of any sites or services other than ours. We reserve the right to change the content of this privacy policy at any time, so we recommend that you access this document periodically, so that you are aware of the changes. In the event of updates to this document that requires new consent collection, you will be notified through the contact channels you provide. This privacy policy is governed by the legislation of the Federative Republic of Brazil. Its text must be interpreted in the Portuguese language, and the forum of the user’s domicile is chosen to settle any controversy involving this document, except for specific proviso of personal, territorial, or functional competence by the applicable legislation.

SERVICE CHANNEL

If you have any questions or complaints related to this privacy policy, we will be happy to help you through our email dpo@granol.com.br.

GLOSSARY

For this privacy policy, the following definitions and descriptions must be considered:

Anonymization: Use of reasonable and available technical means at the time of Treatment, whereby a data loses the possibility of association, directly or indirectly, with an individual.

Bug: Term used to designate a logical failure that prevents the execution of any operation on the website.

Cookies: Small files sent by the website, saved on your device, that store preferences and little other information, to personalize your navigation according to your profile.

Personal Data: Data related to the identified or identifiable natural person.

Session ID: Identification of the users’ session when accessing the site is made.

IP: Abbreviation for Internet Protocol. It is an alphanumeric set that identifies users’ computers on the Internet.

Logs: Records of activities of any users who use the site.

Treatment: Any operation performed with Personal Data, such as those relating to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication , transfer, diffusion or extraction.

Granol Copyright 2020
Privacy PolicyTerms of Use